Calendar

<< March 2018

April 2018

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
2600:00
HOLY WEEK
20:00
Compline at St John's
 
2712:00
Funeral of the late Yvonne Manning
20:00
Compline at St John's
 
2810:00
Holy Communion CW
13:30
Year 3, Old Bexley School Easter service
20:00
Compline at St John's
20:00
Messy Church Meeting
 
2914:30
Mother's Union Meeting in the Harold Porter Hall
19:00
Maundy Thursday Agape meal & Eucharist in St Mary's Hall
 
3000:00
GOOD FRIDAY
10:00
Good Friday Liturgy at St Mary's
12:00
Stations of the Cross at St James's North Cray
 
3110:00
Open Church
 
100:00
EASTER SUNDAY
08:30
Holy Communion BCP
10:00
Sung Holy Communion CW followed by refeshments in the hall
11:00
Bring and share party in the hall to say farewell to Alison
14:00
Baptism of Florence and Elsie Kirk
 
2

3

410:30
Midweek Holy Communion Service at St John's Bexley only
520:00
Bell ringing Practice
6

710:00
Church open
800:00
2nd SUNDAY of EASTER
08:30
Holy Communion BCP
10:00
Holy Communion CW
15:00
Messy Church
9

1011:00
Funeral of Marjorie Helliwell
1110:30
Midweek Holy Communion Service at St John's Bexley only
1220:00
Bell ringing Practice
1318:45
Choir Practice
1410:00
Church open
1500:00
THIRD SUNDAY OF EASTER. Rev'd Ken Short to preside and preac
08:30
Holy Communion BCP
10:00
Holy Communion CW followed by the APCM
1610:15
Friends Committee Meeting at 43 Wansunt Road
1719:30
PCC Meeting in the Committee Room
1800:00
Rev'd Gary Best to preside & preach
10:00
Holy Communion CW followed by refreshments
12:00
Funeral of the late Roger Chapman
1920:00
Bell ringing practice by arrangement.
2010:30
Women's World Day of Prayer Service at Bexley URC
18:45
Choir Practice
2110:00
Church open
2200:00
4th SUNDAY of EASTER. Rev'd Gary Best to preside and preach
08:30
Holy Communion BCP
10:00
Family Worship followed by refreshments
15:30
Holy Communion CW. Rev'd Scott Lamb to preside & preach
2314:30
COG Meeting at 6 Clarendon Mews
24

2510:00
Holy Communion CW followed by refreshments
2614:30
Mothers Union Meeting at the Harold Porter Hall
19:30
Ringing in memory of the late Colin Jeal
20:00
Bell Ringing Practice
2718:45
Choir Practice
2810:00
Church open
11:30
Visiting Ringers from Greenwich
2900:00
5th SUNDAY of EASTER Rev'd Gary Best to preside & preach
08:30
Holy Communion BCP
10:00
Holy Communion CW
14:00
Baptism of Louie Paul Bernardi Rev'd Scott Lamb
30

1

 
210:30
Holy Communion St John's
15:00
House Group 6 Clarendon Mews
 
320:00
Bellringing Practice
 
418:45
Choir Practice
 
510:00
Church may be open
 
600:00
Rev'd Gary Best to preside & preach
00:00
SIXTH SUNDAY OF EASTER
08:30
Holy Communion BCP
10:00
Holy Communion CW with prayer for wholeness and healing
14:00
Baptism of Louie-Martin & Leonard Robbins Rev'd Scott Lamb
 

<< March 2018